Redbean Madness Fundraiser

The Red Beans Parade is supporting Anna’s Place NOLA and Make Music Nola with their fundraiser “Bean Madness”, a 64 restaurant tournament to see which New Orleans restaurant has the best red beans!  It’s just like college basketball’s March Madness Tournament – but tastier!

How to play and support Anna’s Place NOLA:

A donation is requested with each entry; suggested donation is $10 but any amount from $1 to $100,000 will be graciously accepted and put to good use for our youth and medical programs.

  1.  Get a paper bracket from Anna’s Place NOLA and return it to Diana, Darryl or Julie with your cash or check donation by March 8th  (we get 100% of proceeds)
  1. Get a bracket HERE….Fill out, save and return the bracket to diana@stannanola.org and send your donation via  our  website  before March 8th to be entered (we get 100% of proceeds minus a small credit card fee)
  1. Fill out your bracket online, at https://redbeansnola.com by March 8th (we get 60% of proceeds; Make Music NOLA gets 30% and 10% is retained for expenses)

You can win many silly prizes … Free meals, free beans, free bean tattoo, and an honorary spot in the 2018 red beans parade on Lundi Gras!

The tournament begins on March 10th.  OffBEAT Magazine will list locations of the “bean-offs” so you can come taste and judge the competitors.  One of the Final Forks (Final Four for you basketball lovers) will be at St. Anna’s on Friday March 31 from 4pm – 6pm….come join us and be a judge!

Below is the schedule for Red Bean Madness. Come out and judge who makes the best red beans in New Orleans all while helping to Support Anna’s Place and Make Music NOLA!!
Round of 64
Thursday March 9th
Artists and Craftsmen 1029 O.C. Haley BLVD  – 12 to 2 pm
Evangeline vs. Majoria’s Commerce
Rusty Nail – 1100 Constance – 4 to 6 pm
Joey K’s vs. Jacque-Imo’s
Farmers Market – 3700 Orleans Ave – 5 to 7 pm
Bon Ton Café vs. Hobnobbers
Broad Theatre – 636 N. Broad Street – 5 to 7 pm
Fiorella’s vs. Deanies on Hayne
Prime Example – 1909 N. Broad Street – 6 to 8 pm
Frady’s vs. Elizabeths
Seal’s Class Act Lounge – 2169 Aubry Street – 6 to 8 pm
Café Reconcile vs. Red Rooster
1225 Mandeville – 1225 Mandeville – 6 to 8 pm
Chef Carlos Neville vs. Welty’s Cafe
Friday March 10th
Kitchen Witch – 1452 N. Broad Street – 5 to 7
Mandina’s vs. Liuzza’s By the Track
Antieau Gallery – 4532 Magazine Street- 12 to 2 Coquette vs. Kenny’s Cajun and Creole Cuisine
 Breaux Mart (magazine) – 3233 Magazine – 12 to 2
Freret St. Poboys vs. Sarita’s Grill
 Bud Rips – 900 Piety – 8 to 10 pm
Tiger’s Creole Cuisine vs. Cheezy Cajun
 Material Life – 6038 St. Claude Ave – 5 to 7 pm
Lil Dizzy’s vs. Praline Connection
 Seal’s Class Act Lounge – 2169 Aubry Street  – 6 to 8 pm
On Faith Donuts vs. Chef Sue Zemanick
Saturday march 11th
The Bead Shop –  4612 Magazine – 2 to 4 pm
Frankie and Johnnys vs. Tracy’s Irish Channel Bar
 Louisiana Music Factory – 421 Frenchman Street – 2 to 4 pm
Roosevelt’s Black Pearl vs. Three Muses
 Coutelier – 8239 Oak Street – 12 to 2 pm
Cooter Brown’s vs. Boucherie
 Terranova’s – 3308 Esplanade – 4 to 6 pm
Koz Lakeview vs. Sassafras
Sunday March 12th
Rouses #46 – 701 Baronne   12 to 2 pm
Market Café vs. Deanies Seafood
 Dirty Coast (FQ) – 713 Royal – 12 to 2
801 Royal vs. Gazebo Café
 R Bar – 1431 Royal – 4 to 6
Cake Café vs. Fete au Fete
 Rouses #26 – 4500 Tchoupitoulas   12 – 2 pm
Old Coffee Pot Restaurant vs. Annunciation
 Rouses – #29 400 N. Carrollton 12 – 2 pm
Horn’s vs. Bywater Bakery
 Rouses #30 – 701 Royal – 4 to 6 pm
Cornet vs. Belle’s Diner
Round of 32
Thursday March 16th
Farmers Market – 3700 Orleans Ave – 5 to 7
Shank Charcuterie – 2352 St. Claude Ave – 5 to 7
Broad Theatre – 636 N. Broad Street – 5 to 7
Friday March 17th
Kitchen Witch – 1452 N. Broad Street – 5 to 7
Markey’s Bar – 640 Louisa St –  5 to 7
Material Life – 6038 St. Claude Ave – 5 to 7 pm
Second Vine Wine – 1027 Touro Street – 5 to 7
 Saturday March 18th
Farmers Market – 750 Carondelet Street at Julia – 10 – 2 pm
Community Book Store – 2523 Bayou Road – 2 to 4 pm
Backstreet Cultural Museum – 1116 Henriette Delille  – 2 to 4 pm
Sunday March 19th
Dirty Coast (FQ) – 713 Royal – 12 to 2 pm
Rouses #46 – 701 Baronne  – 12 – 2 pm
Rouses #29 – 400 N. Carrollton – 12 – 2 pm
Second Line Brewery – 433 Bernadotte Street – 2 to 4
“Sweet 6-bean”
Saturday March 25th
Farmers Market – 750 Carodelete – 10 to 12
Octavia Books – 513 Octavia Street – 2 to 4
Martin Wine Cellars – 3827 Baronne – 12 to 2
Dirty Coast (FQ) – 713 Royal – 12 to 2
 
Sunday march 26th
Nola Tilth – 1312 France Street – 2 to 4
Bywater Bakery – 3624 Dauphone Street – 12 to 2
Avenue Pub – 1732 St. Charles Ave – 1 to 3 pm
R Bar – 1431 Royal – 4 to 6 pm
Great 8
Monday March 27th
Dirty Coast (FQ) 713 Royal – 12 to 2
Dryades Market – 1307 O.C. Haley – 12 to 2 & 5 to 7
Treme Coffee House – 1501 St. Philip Street – 1 to 3 pm
“Final Fork”
“Final Fork”   Friday March 31st
@ Anna’s Place – 1313 Esplanade – 4 to 6 pm
 “Final Fork” Saturday April 1st
@Parleaux Brewery – 4224 Royal Street – 2 to 4 pm
 Championship Sunday April 2nd
Southern Food & Beverage Museum – 1504 Oretha Castle Haley BLVD – 2 to 5 pm

Book your tickets